LINK DOWNLOAD MIỄN PHÍ TÀI LIỆU "ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC CAO ĐẲNG MÔN TIẾNG ANH 1": http://123doc.vn/document/546058-de-thi-thu-dai-hoc-cao-dang-mon-tieng-anh-1.htm
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC 2013
Môn thi: Tiếng Anh
(Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút)
Họ, tên thí sinh:
Số báo danh:
I. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different
1. A. necessary B. benefit C. vulnerable D.
parade
2. A. relationship B. equipment C. customer D.
deliver
3. A. concentrate B. eventual C. character D.
optimism
4. A. intimate B. literature C. participate D.
powerful
5. A. material B. harmony C. evidence D.
readable
II. Choose the best answer to complete the sentence.
6. Only in Japan …the high levels of western countries.
A. industrialization has reached B. industrialization is reached
C. has industrialization reached D. is industrialization reached
7. Nowadays children would prefer history ______ in more practical ways.
A. be taught B. to teach C. to be taught D. teach
8. Hurry up! They’ve only got………….seats left.
A. a little B. a few C. a lot of D. plenty of
9. ……of the students know the answer to that question.
A. Most B. Almost C. Mostly D. The most
10. We decided not to travel, ………… the terrible weather forecast.
A. having heard B. we heard
C. having been heard D. being heard
11 for their strong fiber include flax and hemp.
A Plants are grown B. Plants grown C. Plants that grow D. To grow
plants
12 I think you must be ………….me for someone else.
A. confusing B. reminding C. mistaking D
.considering
13 ‘John won’t come tomorrow.’ ‘Did he say he ……….….next week?’
A. will come B. would come C. is coming D. had
come
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
14. Pests occur in large numbers, and they can ….terrible damage, particularly to
growing crops, that in some parts of the world people frequently suffer from famine.
A. do such B. do so C. make such D. make so
15. The new magazine about maintenance …………… tomorrow.
A. comes down B. comes off C. comes on D.
comes out
16. A:”Do you think it will rain?’ B: ‘………………… ’
A. I hope not B.I not hope so C. I don’t hope so D.
So do I hope
17. Peter is very………… for all the help you have given him.
A. generous B. pleasant C. acceptable
D. thankful
18. He couldn’t…………. her to speak a word to him all the way back to her
boarding house.
A. have B. make C. let
D. get
19. No sooner ………… the corner than its wheel came off.
A. the van turned B. did the van turned
C. the van had turned D. had the van turned
20. He……… all his money, then closed the account.
A. took out B. took away C. took off
D. took in
21. The government are doing a …………. of people’s changing habits.
A. plan B. project C. survey
D. research
22. A cool drink……… him after his long hot journey.
A. relaxed B. relieved C. refreshed
D. recovered
23. Although he is rich and famous, he lives in a ……… house in the village .
A. limited B. modest C. slight
D. reserved
24. I took the shoes back to the shop, but the manager……… to change them.
A. denied B. disliked C. disagrees
D. refused
25. Well, we did have a terrible row but we’ve………… it up now.
A. turned B. made C. sorted
D. cleaned
26. I do not believe that this preposterous scheme………… of our serious
consideration.
A. worthy B. worth C. worthwhile
D. worthless
27. It was only …… he told me his surname that I realized that we had been to the
same school.
A. when B. until C. as soon as D. then
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
28. The…… of his first novel appeared in The Times yesterday.
A. review B. inspection C. revision
D. survey
29. He did not share his secrets with many people but he……… in her.
A. confessed B. concealed C. confided
D. consented
30. He just couldn't open the jar……………hard he tried.
A. however B. whatever C. moreover D. even
31. If the students……… on time, they'd have enjoyed the pictures.
A. had come B. came C. have come D. come
32. Would you be……….to hold the door open?
A. too kind B. as kind C. kind enough D so
kind
33. Mike: 'That's the 16th job interview I've failed. What should I do?'
Jane: ' '
A. Don't give over. B. Don't give out. C. Don't give up. D. Don't give on.
34. "I've got two tickets for the exhibition." "………………"
A. Oh, let's go and get the tickets. B. That's great. When is it?
C. Oh, anything else? D. Thanks. I can't afford the
tickets.
35. Nga: “Thanks a lot for your nice present!” Mai: “………………”
A. Yes, it’s very nice. B. Yes, it’s very expensive.
C. You’re welcomed. D. I’m glad you like it.
III. Choose the part that needs correcting
36. In purchasing a winter coat, it is very important for trying it on with heavy
clothing underneath.( to try)
A B C D
37. What happened in that city were a reaction from city workers, including firemen
and policemen who had
A B C
been laid off from their jobs. ( was)
D
38. A number of novelists submitted their manuscripts under pseudonyms to conceal
the fact that there were
A B C
D
women. ( they were)
39. Although a doctor may be able to diagnose a problem perfectly, he still may not
be able to find a drug
A B C
which the patient will respond. ( to which)
D
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
40. Because the Red Cross accepts blood from most donors, the nurses will not let
you give blood if you have
A B
C
just had a cold. ( Although)
D
IV. Choose the sentence that is the nearest in meaning to the given one
41. Unlike the other students, Thomas does not have any ambition.
A. Thomas's peers, as well as him, all have some ambition.
B. Thomas does not like his friends because they are ambitious.
C. His students do not like Thomas because he has no ambition.
D. All the students, excluding Thomas, have some ambition.
42. It’s no use reading that book.
A. You should read that book. B. That book has not been
used.
C. That book is not worth reading. D. I have used the book for
a long time.
43. I ran into Peter, a friend of mine, on my may to work this morning.
A. I met Peter unexpectedly on my way to work this morning.
B. Peter and I ran to work this morning
C. Peter had to work this morning, but I did not
D. Peter ran into his friend this morning.
44. I would have been on time if I hadn’t stopped at the post office.
A. I was on time even though I stopped at the post office.
B. I wasn’t on time because I stopped at the post office.
C. I didn’t stop at the post office, but I was late.
D. All of the above are correct.
45. But for his father’s early retirement, Richard would not have taken over the
family business.
A. Richard didn’t take over the family business because his father didn’t retire.
B. Richard only took over the family business because his father decided to retire
early.
C. His father retire early, but he still ran the family business.
D. Richard’s father didn’t want him to take over the family business despite his
retirement.
46. Dick got to the bus station at midnight, missing his bus by two hours.
A. The bus left at ten o’clock at night, so Dick missed it.
B. The bus left at two o’clock in the afternoon.
C. The bus left at ten o’clock in the morning. D. The bus left at midnight.
47. The onset of the disease is shown by a feeling of faintness.
A. A feeling of faintness signals the final stage of the disease. B. One feels faint if
the disease is over .
C. The first sign of the disease is a feeling of faintness. D. Faintness causes the
disease.
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
48. Were it not for the money, this job wouldn’t be worthwhile.
A. This job is not rewarding at all. B. The only thing that makes this job
worthwhile is the money.
C. Although the salary is poor, the job is worthwhile. D. This job offers a poor
salary.
49. 'Why not participate in the English Speaking Contest?'
A. He asked me to take part in the English Speaking Contest.
B. He suggested taking part in the English Speaking Contest.
C. He offered us to take part in the English Speaking Contest.
D. He told me not to participate in the English Speaking Contest.
50.'Don't be so disappointed Jane. You can take the driving test again,' said Helen.
A. Helen told Jane not to be disappointed and take the driving test again.
B. Helen asked Jane not to be disappointed and offered her another driving test.
C. Helen warned Jane not to be disappointed' in order to take the driving test again.
D. Helen encouraged Jane to take the driving test again.
V. Read the passages and decide which answer A,B,C or D best fit each space.
Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, someone who always (51)
to be successful? Having someone around who always fears the worst isn't really a lot
of (52) … - we all know someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and
says, 'It looks like rain.' But if you catch yourself thinking such things, it's important
to do something about it.
You can change your view of life, according to psychologist. It only takes a
little…(53)… , and you'll find life more rewarding as a (54) . .Optimism,
they say, is partly about self-respect and confidence but it's also a more positive way
of looking at life and all it has to (55) ………… . Optimists are more (56)
to start new projects and are generally more prepared to take risks.
Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (57) ……… to the
world. Some people are brought up to depend too much on others and grow up
forever blaming other people when anything (58)…… wrong. Most optimists, on
the (59) ……… hand, have been brought up not to (60.) …… failure as the end of
the world - they just get on with their lives.
51 A. counted B. expected C. felt
D. waited
52.A. amusement B. play C. enjoyment
D. fun
53. A. energy B. effort C. work
D. effect
54. A. result B. reason C. purpose D.
product
55. A. supply B. suggest C. offer
D. propose
56. A. possible B. likely C. hopeful
D. welcome
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
57. A. opinion B. attitude C. view
D. position
58. A. goes B. falls C. comes
D. turns
59. A. opposite B. others C. other
D. far
60. A. regard B. respect C. suppose D. think
VI.Read the passage and answer the question that follow
Accustomed though we are to speaking of the films made before 1927 as "silent,"
the film has never been, in the full sense of the word, silent. From the very beginning,
music was regarded as an indispensable accompaniment ; when the Lumiere films
were shown at the first public film exhibition in the Unites States in February 1896,
they were accompanied by piano improvisations on popular tunes. At first, the music
played bore no special relationship to the films ; an accompaniment of any kind was
sufficient.
Within a very short time, however, the incongruity of playing lively music to a
solemn film became apparent, and film pianists began to take some care in matching
their pieces to the mood of the film.
As movie theaters grew in number and importance, a violinist, and perhaps a
cellist, would be added to the pianist in certain cases, and in the larger movie theaters
small orchestras were formed. For a number of years the selection of music for each
film program rested entirely in the hands of the conductor or leader of the orchestra,
and very often the principal qualification for holding such a position was not skill or
taste
so much as the ownership of a large personal library of musical pieces. Since the
conductor seldom saw the films until the night before they were to be shown (if,
indeed, the conductor was lucky enough to see them then), the musical arrangement
was normally improvised in the greatest hurry.
To help meet this difficulty, film distributing companies started the practice of
publishing suggestions for musical accompaniments. In 1909, for example, the
Edison Company began issuing with their films such indications of mood as
"pleasant," "sad," "lively." The suggestions became more explicit, and so emerged
the musical cue sheet containing indications of mood, the titles of suitable pieces of
music, and precise directions to show where one piece led into the next.
Certain films had music especially composed for them. The most famous of these
early special scores was that composed and arranged for D.W. Griffith's film Birth of
a Nation, which was released in 1915.
61. The passage mainly discusses music that was .
A. performed before the showing of a film B. played during
silent films
C. specifically composed for certain movie theaters D. recorded during
film exhibitions
62. What can be inferred from the passage about the majority of films made after
1927 ?
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
A. They were truly "silent." B. They were accompanied
by symphonic orchestras.
C. They incorporated the sound of the actors' voices. D. They corresponded to
specific musical compositions.
63. The word "solemn" is closest in meaning to .
A. simple B. serious C. short D. silent
64. It can be inferred that orchestra conductors who worked in movie theaters
needed to .
A. be able to play many instruments B. have pleasant
voices
C. be familiar with a wide variety of music D. be able to compose
original music
65. The word "them" refers to .
A. years B. hands C. pieces D. films
66. According to the passage, what kind of business was the Edison Company?
A. It produced electricity. B. It distributed films.
C. It published musical arrangements. D. It made musical
instruments.
67. It may be inferred from the passage that the first musical cue sheets appeared
around .
A. 1896 B. 1909 C. 1915 D. 1927
68. Which of the following notations is most likely to have been included on a
musical cue sheet of the early 1900's?
A. "Calm, peaceful" B. "Piano, violin"
C. "Key of C major" D. "Directed by D.W. Griffith"
69. The word "scores" is closest in meaning to .
A. totals B. successes C. musical compositions D.
groups of musicians
70. The passage probably continues with a discussion of .
A. famous composers of the early twentieth century B. other films directed by
D.W. Griffith
C. silent films by other directors D. the music in Birth of a Nation
VII. Read the passage and answer the question that follow
Marianne Moore (1887-1972) once said that her writing could be called poetry only
because there was no other name for it. Indeed her poems appear to be extremely
compressed essays that happen to be printed in jagged lines on the page. Her
subject were varied: animals, laborers, artists, and the craft of poetry. From her
general reading came quotations that she found striking or insightful. She included
these in her poems, scrupulously enclosed in quotation marks, and
sometimes identified in footnotes. Of this practice, she wrote, " 'Why many quotation
marks?' I am asked When a thing has been so well that it could not be said better,
why paraphrase it? Hence, my writing is, if not a cabinet of fossils, a kind of
collection of flies in amber." Close observation and concentration on detail and the
methods of her poetry.
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
Marianne Moore grew up in Kirkwood, Missouri, near St. Lois. After graduation
from Bryn Mawr College in 1909, she taught commercial subjects at the Indian
School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Later she became a librarian in New York
City. During the 1920’s she was editor of The Dial, an important literary magazine of
the period. She lived quietly all her life, mostly in Brooklyn, New York. She spent a
lot of time at the Bronx Zoo, fascinated by animals. Her admiration of the Brooklyn
Dodgers-before the teammoved to Los Angeles-was widely known.
Her first book of poems was published in London in 1921 by a group of friends
associated with the Imagist movement. From that time on her poetry has been read
with interest by succeeding generations of poets and readers. In 1952 she was
awarded the Pulitzer Prize for her Collected Poems. She wrote that she did not write
poetry "for money or fame. To earn a living is needful, but it can be done in routine
ways. One writes because one has a burning desire to objectify what it is
indispensable to one's happiness to express
71. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The influence of the imagists on Marianne Moore. B. Essayists and
poets of the 1920's.
C. The use of quotations in poetry. D. Marianne Moore's life and
work.
72.Which of the following can be inferred about Moore's poems?
A. They are better known in Europe than the United States. B. They do not use
traditional verse forms.
C. They were all published in The Dial. D. They tend to be
abstract.
73. According to the passage Moore wrote about all of the following EXCEPT
A. artists B. animals C. fossils
D. workers
74.What does Moore refer to as "flies in amber" (line 9)?
A. A common image in her poetry. B. Poetry in the
twentieth-century.
C. Concentration on detail. D. Quotations within
her poetry.
75. The author mentions all of the following as jobs held by Moore EXCEPT
A. commercial artist B. teacher C. magazine editor
D. librarian
76. The word "period" is closest in meaning to
A. movement B. school C. region D.
time
77. Where did Moore spend most of her adult life?
A. In Kirkwood. B. In Brooklyn. C. In
Los Angeles. D. In Carlisle.
78. The word "succeeding" in line 19 is closest to
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
A. inheriting B. prospering C. diverse
D. later
79. The word "it" in line 22 refers to
A. writing poetry B. becoming famous C. earning a living D.
attracting readers
80. It can be inferred from the passage that Moore wrote because she
A. wanted to win awards B. was dissatisfied with what others wrote
C. felt a need to express herself D. wanted to raise money for the
Bronx Zoo
KEY
1D 2C 3B 4C 5A 6C 7C 8B 9A 10A
11B 12C 13B 14A 15D 16A 17D 18D 19D 20A
21C 22C 23B 24D 25B 26A 27A 28A 29C 30A
31A 32C 33C 34B 35D 36D 37B 38D 39D 40A
41D 42C 43A 44B 45B 46A 47C 48B 49B 50D
51B 52D 53B 54A 55C 56B 57B 58A 59C 60A
61B 62D 63B 64C 65D 66B 67B 68A 69C 70D
71D 72B 73C 74C 75A 76D 77B 78D 79C 80C
SỞ GD & ĐT NGHỆ AN
TRƯỜNG THPT ĐÔ
LƯƠNG 1
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
(4 trang)
ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC, CAO ĐẲNG NĂM 2012-
LẦN I
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian: 90 phút (Không kể thời gian giao nhận
đề)
Họ và tên thí sinh:
Phòng thi:
Số báo
danh:
Mã đề:
252
I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is closest
in meaning to the underlined
part in each of the following sentences.
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
1. I will communicate with you as soon as I have any news.
A. be related B. be interested in C. get in touch D. have
connection
2. He is an honest man. You can rely on him to do a good job.
A. take in B. count on C. base on D. put up
with
3. We’ll have to use the restrooms on the next floor because the ones on this floor
are not in working condition.
A. out of work B. run out of C. out of order D. torn down
4. “Please speak up a bit more, Jason. You’re hardly loud enough to be heard from
the back”, the teacher said.
A. visible B. edible C. eligible D. audible
5. I couldn’t see what she was doing. It was so dark down there.
A. make out B. make up C. make for D. make
from
II. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to
each of the questions.
In the world today, particular in the two most industrialized areas, North America
and Europe, recycling is the big news. People are talking about it, practicing it, and
discovering new ways to be sensitive to the environment. Recycling means finding
ways to use products a second time. The motto of the recycling movement is
“Reduce, Reuse, Recycle”.
The first step is to reduce garbage. In stores, a shopper has to buy products in
blister packs, boxes and expensive plastic wrappings. A hamburger from a fast food
restaurant comes in lots of packaging: usually paper, a box and a bag. All that
packaging is wasted resources. People should try to buy things that are wrapped
simply, and to reuse cups and utensils. Another way to reduce waste is to buy high-
quality products. When low-quality appliances break, many customers throw them
away and buy new ones - a loss of more resources and more energy. For example, if a
customer buys a high-quality appliance that can be easily repaired, the manufacturer
receives an important message. In the same way, if a customer chooses a product with
less packaging, that customer sends an important message to the manufacturers. To
reduce garbage, the throw-away must stop.
The second step is to reuse. It is better to buy juices and soft drinks in returnable
bottles. After customers empty the bottles, they return them to the stores. The
manufacturers of the drinks collect bottles, wash them, and then fill them again. The
energy that is necessary to make new bottles is saved. In some parts of the world,
returning bottles for money is a common practice. In those places, the garbage
dumps have relatively little glass and plastic from throw-away bottles.
The third step being environmentally sensitive is to recycle. Spent motor oil can
be cleaned and used again. Aluminum cans are expensive to make. It takes the same
amount of energy to make one aluminum can as it does to run a color TV set for three
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
hours. When people collect and recycle aluminum (for new cans), they help save one of
the world’s
precious resources.
6. It is a waste when customers buy low-quality products because _______.
A. they will soon throw them away B. they have to be repaired many
times
C. customers always change their idea D. they are very cheap .
7. The word “motto” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. meaning B. belief C. value D. reference
8. People can do the following to reduce waste EXCEPT _______.
A. buy high-quality products B. buy simply-wrapped things
C. buy more hamburgers D. reuse cups
9. What is the topic of the passage?
A. How to reduce garbage disposal. B. How to live sensitively to the
environment.
C. What is involved in the recycling movement. D. What
people understand the term “recycle”.
10. Which area is considered one of the most industrialized?
A. South America. B. Europe. C. Middle East. D. Asia.
11. The word “practice” is closest in meaning to _______.
A. training B. exercise C. belief D. deed
12. What does the word “sensitive” means?
A. friendly. B. cautious. C. logical. D.
responding.
13. What best describe the process of reuse?
A. The bottles are collected, washed, returned and filled again.
B. The bottles are washed, returned filled again and collected.
C. The bottles are collected, returned, filled again and washed.
D. The bottles are filled again after being returned, collected and washed.
14. What are the two things mentioned as examples of recycling?
A. Aluminum cans and spent motor oil. B. Hamburger wrappings and spent
motor oil.
C. Aluminum cans and plastic wrappings. D. TV sets and aluminum cans.
15. Garbage dumps in some areas have relatively little glass and plastic because
_______.
A. people are ordered to return bottles B. returned bottles are few
C. few bottles are made of glass or plastic D. each returned bottle is paid
III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following sentences.
16. Having been served lunch, _______ .
A. it was discussed by the committee members the problem
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
B. the problem was discussed by the members of the committee
C. the committee members discussed the problem
D. a discussion of the problem was made by the members of the committee
17. New sources of energy are constantly being looked for _______.
A. although fossil fuels continue to dwindle B. fossil fuels continuing to dwindle
C. so that we continue to reduce fossil fuels D. as fossil fuels continue to
dwindle
18. _______, he would have come to class on time.
A. If Mike could get up early B. If Mike was able to get up early
C. Had Mike got up earlier D. Unless
Mike had got up early
19. _______ is the price of this car .
A. What interested in us B. What we
are interested in
C. That interested us D. That we are interested in
20. Such _______ that we all felt numb.
A. a cold weather was B. was a cold weather C. cold the weather D. was cold
weather
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following sentences.
21. As I was _______ of the change in the program, I arrived half an hour late for
the rehearsal.
A. unconscious B. unable C. unaware D.
unreasonable
22._______ I didn’t know how to do the job. But now I am making progress.
A. At first B. First C. First of all D. At the
first
23.My uncle is in _______ of 60 engineers and workers.
A. management B. charge C. leadership D. direction
24. I’d rather you _______ for me here.
A. wait B. waited C. to wait D. waiting
25. He _______ the plants. If he had, they wouldn't have died.
A. couldn't water B. needn't have watered C. can't have
watered D. shouldn't water
26 Peter: "Would you like a beer?" - David: "Not while I’m _______ ."
A. in the act B. on duty C. in order D. under
control
27.They decided to _______ their differences and became friends.
A. take on B. give away C. go over D. put aside
28 Janet: “Do you feel like going to the cinema this evening?” -Susan: "_______ .”
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
A. You’re welcome B. I feel very bored C. That would be great D. I
don't agree, I'm afraid
29. Tom. "Thank you for your help." - Mary. "_______ ."
A. With all my heart B. Never mind me C. Wish you D. It’s my
pleasure
30.On _______ he had won, he jumped up for joy.
A. he was told B. being told C. having told D. telling
31. Unemployment _______ by 5 percent since the beginning of the year.
A. has risen B. rose C. has raised D. was raised
32.No one died in the accident, _______ ?
A. did he B. did they C. didn’t he D. didn’t
they
33. There's a good film _______ town.
A. on in B. at C. over D. in on
34.You have a good feeling about yourself and _______ when you volunteer.
A. the others B. others C. other D. the other
35. There was no _______ in waiting longer than an hour so we left.
A. use B. worth C. good D. point
36.There was nothing they could do _______ leave the car at the roadside where it
had broken down.
A. than B. unless C. but D. instead of
37. -A: “Excuse me, is anybody sitting here?” - B: “_______.”
A. Yes, I am so glad B. No, thanks. C. Sorry, the
seat is taken D. Yes, yes. You can sit here.
38. Jump in the car. There’s enough _______ for you.
A. place B. space C. room D. chair
39. Jane: “ _______ " – David: "Thanks. I’ll write to you when I arrive there."
A. Have a good trip B. Good luck C. Have a go D. Good bye
40. She accepted the job _______ the salary, which was rather low.
A. although B. despite C. because of D. inspite
41. The information is strictly _______ and should not be discussed in public.
A. exact B. believable C. valuable D. secret
42. The concert was _______ because of the heavy rain.
A. put out B. run out C. set off D. called off
43. His father is a bank manager, _______ makes him easy to have a good job.
A. whom B. which C. who D. that
44. His father left New York. The doctor suggested he _______ there.
A. not stay B. not stayed C. didn’t stay D. not go to
stay
45. Where can I get a good rate of _______ for my money?
A. deposit B. capital C. credit D. interest
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Nguồn: Diemthi.24h.com.vn
V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each
of the following sentences.
46. I only recognized him when he came into the light.
A. Only when I recognized him, he came into the light.
B. Not until he came into the light I did recognize him
C. It wasn’t until he came into the light that I recognized him
D. I did not recognize him even when he came into the light.
47. You are all welcome to take any food you like .
A. Please help yourselves to any food you like. B. Any food
welcome to take if you like.
C. It’s my pleasure to take any food you like. D. You don’t have to pay for any
food that you like.
48. Jane refused to attend his birthday party, which made him feel sad.
A. He felt sad not be able to attend her birthday party.
B. Jane’s refusal to attend his birthday party made him feel sad.
C. Jane made him sad despite her refusal to attend his birthday party.
D. Jane refused to attend his birthday party because it made him sad.
49. The mistake in the accounts was not noticed until the figures were re-checked.
A. When the figures were re-checked, they came to light the mistake in the accounts.
B. The mistake in the accounts only came to light when the figures were re-checked.
C. Once re-checking the figures, the mistake in the accounts was noticed.
D. It was not until the mistake in the accounts was noticed that the figures were
checked.
50. In spite of heavy rain, my brother went to work.
A. In spite it rained heavily, my brother went to work. B. Though
rain was heavily, my brother went to work.
C. Although it rained heavily, my brother went to work. D. Despite it
rained heavily, my brother went to work.
VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to show the underlined part that needs correction in each
of the following sentences.
51. They are known that colds can be avoided by eating the right kind of food and
taking exercise regularly.
A B C
D
52. There are many different ways of comparing the economy of one nation with
those of another.
A B C D
53. There are many researches show that various species of animals have been
extinct.
Điểm thi 24h
Xem tra điểm thi tốt nghiệp THPT Đề thi đáp án tốt nghiệp THPT
Đề thi tốt nghiệp trung học phổ thông các năm Xem tra đáp án đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT
Không có nhận xét nào:
Đăng nhận xét